Sponsored by:
[…] income for families in metropolitan and non-metropolitan
areas to calculate income limits for eligibility in a variety of
housing programs. HUD estimates the median family income
for an area in the current year and adjusts that amount for
different family sizes so that family incomes may be expressed
as a percentage of the area median income.
Assemblage: The process of forming a single site from
several parcels, usually for eventual development or
redevelopment.
Brownfield: As used in this guidebook, the term “brownfield”
has the same meaning as “brownfield site,” defined in section
376.79(4), Florida Statutes, as “real property, the expansion,
redevelopment, or reuse of which may be complicated by
actual or perceived environmental contamination.
Community Land Trust: The term “community land trust”
refers to the vehicle of separating land from building (house)
for the purpose of transferring title to the house without
selling the land. The term also denotes the private nonprofit
corporation that acquires and holds title to the land and